Where do I get #4 washers? - Kawasaki KLR 650 Forum
2008+ KLR650 Wrenching & Mod Questions For repair, maintaining or modifying discussions related to the newly updated 2008 and beyond, Generation 2 KLR650 Motorcycle.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
2nd Gear
 
TT120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA.
Posts: 219
Where do I get #4 washers?

Ok, I want to do the 22 cent mod and I know I'll need 2 #4 washers. I have been to several hardware stores and when I ask for #4 washers they look at me like I'm an idiot. (not %100 untrue) I can't seem to find any info on these magic washers. Anyone know where I can obtain a couple of them?

Bill
W6BJD

2009 KLR650, black (the fastest color), Moose luggage racks - Happy Trail skid plate, crash bars, engine guard, highway pegs, and fork brace - IMS Pro footpegs - Dynojet stage 2 jet kit - Airbox mod - WOW led tail light - Top Gun 7.4Kg rear spring - Top Gun Progressive front springs - ThermoBob - Temp overlay
TT120 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 02:20 PM
Pretty in Pink, dunno why
 
Tom Schmitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 7,611
Garage
Bill -

They need to be stainless washers (though some use brass). My local ACE had them, but it's an old family run business that has a lot of unusual stuff. They even have a bear cannister that they've had on the shelf for the last 15 years or so.

There is a local electronics store that has scads of small stainless hardware, so you might try something like that. Perhaps even RadioShack.

T

Tom [email protected]

ďThe kid poured him another straight rye and I think he doctored it with water down behind the bar because when he came up with it he looked as guilty as if he'd kicked his grandmother.Ē -Philip Marlowe

ď'Why' and 'How' are words so important they cannot be too often used.Ē -Napoleon Bonaparte

Sting like a butterfly.
Noli Timere Messorem
Tom Schmitz is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 03:12 PM
2nd Gear
 
DonD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central AZ
Posts: 177
I made mine from some scrap sheet metal. Selected the metal closest to the thickness needed and drilled an appropriate size hole, trimed into roundish shape with tin snips..ta da!!

http://www.engineersedge.com/plain_washers.htm

Don H
Spring Valley AZ
'03 KLR 650/DS sidecar
DonD is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 08:11 PM
5th Gear
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,390
Sure you need TWO?

'bout any washer will do; something approaching .030 thickness, more-or-less . . .

Stock engine, one may be enough, IMHO.

Oh, yes . . . YMMV!

Last edited by Damocles; 03-03-2011 at 09:07 PM.
Damocles is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 09:50 PM Thread Starter
2nd Gear
 
TT120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA.
Posts: 219
Excellent chart Don. Thanks. Thats is what I was looking for.

I thought I needed about .04" thickness for the mod but that chart shows that each washer is .04" so I would only need 1. Guess I better bring my caliper to the hardware store and start measuring.

Bill
W6BJD

2009 KLR650, black (the fastest color), Moose luggage racks - Happy Trail skid plate, crash bars, engine guard, highway pegs, and fork brace - IMS Pro footpegs - Dynojet stage 2 jet kit - Airbox mod - WOW led tail light - Top Gun 7.4Kg rear spring - Top Gun Progressive front springs - ThermoBob - Temp overlay
TT120 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 03-03-2011, 10:10 PM
4th Gear
 
SLO-KLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Paso Robles, CA.
Posts: 1,333
Radio Shack also carries stainless #4 washers.
SLO-KLR is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-04-2011, 12:52 AM
3rd Gear
 
Paulo888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: L.A. Native
Posts: 517
I went to lowes and got them

94 KLR,tank guards,sw motech centerstand,Doo done, african switch,mirror dampners, powerpegz, twisted throttle fuses, aluminum skidplate, Bigcee shark disc and jug holder and subframe upgrade, progrip grips,maier handguards/brushguards, avon distanzias,fmf q4 exhaust, headlight guard, handlebar risers, billet rear brake reservoir bracket and guard, dual star shifter,garmin 2820 gps, tmod,disc cover, pcv mod,corbin flat
Paulo888 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-04-2011, 04:20 AM
2nd Gear
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 257
Ace or OSH are sure to have it.
Human Ills is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-17-2011, 05:25 PM
Neutral
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 9
.22 mod

I just finished the .22 mod, and I got my washers at Ace Hardware. I also drilled the 7/64 hole in the slide, and drilled out the plug to open fuel screw. The washers I got from Ace were .035 thick each, so I only used one. Put it all back together and rode it today, and the mod does make a little difference down low. I am curious of the fact of using stainless washers? Of the posts I read when researching the mod, this is the first time I heard of the stainless thing. What is the reasoning behind this, and is it truly necessary given the washers location?
dirtnut is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-22-2011, 09:21 PM
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by TT120 View Post
Ok, I want to do the 22 cent mod and I know I'll need 2 #4 washers. I have been to several hardware stores and when I ask for #4 washers they look at me like I'm an idiot. (not %100 untrue) I can't seem to find any info on these magic washers. Anyone know where I can obtain a couple of them?
First off, the kids that work in the hardware stores don't know much. I Lived in Sacramento for a long time. You can find them in any ACE, OSH, Home Depot, ect... You should see them marked #4 ss . They are for 4/40 screws. For under 1/4" stuff, you will typically have 2/56 (if your lucky) 4/44, 6/32, 8/32 8/36 (if your lucky, 10/24, 10,32. Also if you need some cheep calipers, you can always get a set from Harbor Tool and Freight off HW50 or HW99 at 5051 Fruitridge Road. Also There is Blue Collar Supply at 4871 Florin Perkins Road. That is a very cool place with all kinds of toys!

I think I got my #4 washers at the ACE off Auburn Ave.

PS; Just a suggestion, spend a little more and put in a KLX needle instead. I did the 22 cent mod first and I was happy, then I did the KLX needle and re-jetted to 142 and I was VERY happy. It's the same amount of work. Don't forget to adjust your mix a little richer. My experience is the factory sets them too lean. Mine was 2 1/4 turns from the bottom.
Snakeshack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki KLR 650 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome